Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 24, 2014

Penmia is a solution brought to you by Penmia, LLC (referred to as "Penmia," "we," or "us") for use by you (also referred to as "user"). We value your privacy in your personal information and the Content that you store in our Service (as both are defined in our (Terms of Use). This Privacy Policy (also referred to as the "Policy") explains what information we collect about you and why, what we may do with that information, and how we handle your Content.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use, and applies to the information obtained by us through your use of our website(s), the Service, and other Penmia products and services (unless governed by other more specific agreements or terms). Capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy and not otherwise defined shall have the meanings provided for those terms in the Terms of Use.


As the Services and Penmia Software evolves, we may need to update this Policy to keep pace with changes in the Service and laws applicable to us and you; we will, however, always maintain our commitment to respect your privacy.

We will post any revisions to this Policy, along with their effective date, in an easy to find area of our web site, so we recommend that you periodically check back here to stay informed of any changes. We will ask for your consent to such changes if required by applicable law; in other cases, please note that your continued use of the Services or your account after any change means that you agree with and consent to be bound by the new Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any changes in this Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Policy, you will need to close your account before the new Policy becomes effective.




What Information Is Collected About Me And Why?
We collect very little personal information about our users. A list of the "Personal Information" we may collect and why we collect it is as follows:

  • Your username, email address, and contact preferences. This lets us create your account, provide you with convenient and personalized access to your account, and deliver and support the Service. This information also helps us communicate with you about your use of the Service, product announcements and software updates, as well as respond to your requests for assistance (including providing account verification support if you’re having difficulty accessing your account). In addition, we may use your Personal Information to send you marketing emails and special offers about the Service.
  • For users of paid Services (if any), transactional information such as your credit card number and billing address or account information for any third-party payment services that you authorize. This lets us process your payments for such services for your convenience.
  • The geographic area where you use your computer and mobile devices (as indicated by an IP address or similar identifier), and the language you select when interacting with our service. We collect this information in order to help us deliver and support the Service, including by localizing your experience. It also helps us improve our understanding of how our users use the Service.
  • The products and services you use. This information helps us deliver and support the Service and respond to your requests for assistance. We also collect this information to improve our understanding of how our users use the Service.
  • Any Content you add to your account. We don’t use this information for any purpose other than to make sure it is available to you when you use the Service.

As applicable, our Service also collects and receives information from your computer or mobile device, including the activities you perform within your account, the type of hardware and software you are using (for example, your operating system or browser), and information obtained from cookies. When you access the Service through a Penmia Software application, that application will request access to certain information on your computing device.


Gathering this kind of information helps us administer the Service, provide convenient and personalized user access, improve the features and usability of our products and Service, analyze user trends and information about users’ use of our Service, collect information about use and growth of the Service in specific regions, and evaluate the content and organization of our site.

Tell Me More About The Tracking Information Collected?
We use cookies to collect information that helps us provide our Service to you. We do not use cookies or other tracking mechanisms to serve targeted ads. Cookies are small data files that a web site you visit may save on your hard drive. They usually include an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

We set only a few cookies in order to assist with functions such as user authentication and tracking user preferences, audience size and traffic patterns. We also may include tracking code in our email messages and newsletters to determine whether the messages were opened and the links were actually viewed. In any integrations with third parties, those third parties may also get the opportunity to set cookies.

Below, we have provided a list of the categories of cookies found on our site and a description of what those cookies do:

  • Functional Cookies – These are cookies that we set to help the Service and the Penmia Software work the way you expect it to. Some cookies are necessary to enable you to move around our web site and use its features. We use other cookies to help recognize and remember you when you are logged into the Service so we can remember your settings and preferences, such as your language and region or your logged-in state. These cookies also may help us provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video. These cookies do not track your browsing activity on non-Penmia websites. As described below, you may disable any of these functional cookies; but if you do so, then various functions of the web site may be unavailable to you or may not work the way you want them to.
  • Performance Cookies – We use a tool from Google called Google Analytics that helps us to understand how users engage the Service. Google Analytics cookies do not provide us with any personally identifiable information. They can tell us things like how you arrived at our site, if you have visited the site before, how long you stay on the site, and which pages on the site you visited. They can also provide us with general information about where in the world a user may be located. This information helps us understand how people use our site and our products, and it gives us information about the kind of experience people have on our site and with our products, all of which helps us learn how to make the Penmia experience even better. To learn more about Google Analytics and your privacy, visit https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics when using our web-based products, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Our web site uses social media features (“Social Features”) provided by companies and services such as Facebook and Twitter to enable you to share information via these channels. The Social Features are identified on our web site by these companies’ respective logos. These cookies are owned and controlled by third parties, and therefore the third parties – and not Penmia – are responsible for their use. As such, we can't guarantee that we have listed every cookie you might get from a third party since a third party could change these cookies at any time as their needs change. When you visit a page that contains Social Features, your browser establishes a direct connection to the applicable social network’s servers. The Social Features provide the social networks with the information that you have accessed on our site, and, if you are logged into the social network, your visit may be logged to your account on that service. For information on the purpose and scope of data processing by the social network, as well as your options for protecting your privacy, please visit the appropriate social network web site’s privacy policy.


How Do I Turn Off Cookies?
You can configure your browser to accept cookies, reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being used. However, if you configure your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use services that require you to sign in or take advantage of all the features of Penmia. In addition, information at the links above can help you disable specific cookies related to web site performance and marketing.

What About Information Collected From Children?
We make every effort to comply with the US Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). The Service is not directed to anyone under the age of 13 according to our Terms, and we do not intentionally collect, use and disclose the personal information of those who are under 13 years of age. If we learn that we have inadvertently done so without parental consent, we will promptly delete it and use commercially reasonable efforts to notify the parents or guardians of such users.

Will Penmia Send Me Emails?
From time to time, we may want to contact you with information about product announcements, software updates and special offers. We also may want to contact you with information about products and services from our business partners as those relationships develop. You may opt out of such communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found within our email updates or by logging into your account via our website(s) and changing your contact preferences.




Do You Share Users’ Personal Information Or Content?
We are not in the business of selling or renting user information, and we only disclose information when the following occurs:


  • We have your explicit consent to share the information.
  • We need to share your information with affiliated and unaffiliated service providers who process data on our behalf and subject to strict data protection requirements.
  • We need to share your information with affiliated and unaffiliated service providers to fulfill your product or service requests.
  • We believe it is necessary to investigate potential violations of our Terms of Service, to enforce those Terms of Service, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or potential threats against persons, property or the systems on which we operate the Service.
  • We determine that the access, preservation or disclosure of information is required or permitted by law to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Penmia or our users or is required to comply with applicable laws, including compliance with warrants, court orders or other legal process.
  • We need to do so in connection with the sale or reorganization of all or part of our business, as permitted by applicable law.

Some applications that work with our Service may ask for permission to access your Content or other information about your account. Those applications will provide you with notice and request your consent in order to obtain such access or information. Please consider your selection of such applications, and your permissions, carefully.


Who Can Review User Content?
As a rule, we do not monitor or view your personal information or Content stored in the Service, but it may be viewed if we believe our Terms of Service have been violated and confirmation is required, if we need to do so in order to respond to your requests for user support, or we otherwise determine that we have an obligation to review it as described in our Terms of Service. Your Content also may be viewed where necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Penmia and its users, or in order to comply with our legal obligations, such as responding to warrants, court orders or other legal process.


Will Any of My Personal Information or Content Be Made Public?
Not by us. However, certain portions of our website(s) and the Service, such as items you designate as “public” and user forums (if any), are open to any online viewer. Any information that you post in these locations are capable of being read, collected and used by anyone and could enable others to send you unsolicited messages. You determine whether or not to post personal or otherwise sensitive information to publicly accessible areas of our site, so please carefully consider how you use such portions of the Service. We are not responsible for any publication or use of any Personal Information you choose to post in these locations.




Where Is User Data Stored?
When you use Penmia Software on your computing device, Content you save will be stored locally. When you sync your computing device with the Service, that Content will be replicated on our servers, which may be located throughout the United States. Please be aware that Personal Information and Content submitted to us will be transferred to a data center in the United States. If you post information in your use of the Service, you are confirming your consent to such information, including Personal Information and Content, being hosted and accessed in the United States.


How Can I See Or Change The Information Penmia Holds About Me?
Users who wish to (i) access any Personal Information that we hold about you; (ii) request that we correct or delete the Personal Information that we hold about you; or (iii) request that we not use or stop using your Personal Information for marketing purposes may do so by contacting info@penmia.com. We will comply with such requests to the extent permitted or required by law.


What About Privacy For Users Outside The United States?
The Service and the Penmia Software is currently intended for use only in the United States, and users agree under the Terms that they are bound by this restriction. We therefore endeavor to comply with applicable privacy laws in the United States, particularly the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.


How Secure Is My Data?
We are committed to protecting the security of your information, and we take commercially reasonable precautions to protect it. However, internet data transmissions (wired or wireless) cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure and, as a result, we cannot ensure the security of information you transmit to us; accordingly, you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk.


Once we receive your data, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems including your account password which is protected by encryption, and any personally identifiable information, and any Content that you may have saved.


If we learn of a security system breach, we may attempt to notify you and provide information on protective steps, if available, through the email address that you have provided to us or by posting a notice on our web site. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive such notices in writing.




What If I Want To Stop Using The Service?
We are sorry to see you go, but we understand if that is your choice. You can delete Content you have posted at any time, and you can stop using the Service at any time. If you delete information and material and then sync your account, it will no longer be accessible to you or others who may access the Service, but residual copies of your deleted Content may continue to exist on our back-up and archiving systems due to the nature of those systems’ operations. If you cancel your account, the Content in your account will not be deleted unless you purposely delete that information and sync your account before you cancel your account.



What Happens If Penmia Closes My Account?
If we close your account due to a Terms of Service violation, then you may contact us to request deletion of your data; we will evaluate such requests on a case by case basis, pursuant to our legal obligations.




We welcome your feedback about this Privacy Policy. If you have questions, comments, or concerns about it, please contact us by emailing info@penmia.com or by postal mail at:

678 Massachusetts Ave., Suite 1002
Cambridge, MA 02139
Attention: Legal